The Brown Hooded Kingfisher (Halcyon Albiventris) is a species of bird in the Halcyonidae family and is distinguished from other red billed kingfishers by its brownish colored head, with black streaks. Its habitat is non-aquatic, thornveld, coastal forests and is also common to gardens and parks. The adults size is about 19 to 20 cm. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. This picture was taken in a nearby bush in Port Elizabeth, South Africa. The Afrikaans name for this is Bruinkopvisvanger.
Tag Archive: Birding
This photo of a Cape Sparrow (Passer Melanurus) was taken at a game lodge called Koffylaagte while on an insteresting game drive. This lodge is about 130km from Port Elizabeth towards Jansenville in the Eastern Cape. It is a very common resident in grasslands, grain fields and human habitaions. Its diet consists mainly of seeds.
If you want to have a really relaxing holiday or just go away for the weekend for a bit of piece and quiet. Koffylaagte is the place for this. A place with good food, good company and lots of game to view. This is where you will find a sunset this beautiful. For more information visit Koffylaagte Game Lodge.
Directions to Koffelaagte
View Koffylaagte in a larger map
The Cape Weaver, Ploceus capensis is a resident breeding bird species endemic to South Africa. This common species occurs in grassland, agricultural and fynbos habitats, often near rivers. It breeds in trees and reedbeds. This one was in a fever tree. The Cape Weaver builds a large coarsely woven nest made of grass and leaf strips with a downward facing entrance which is suspended from a branch or reed. The Hadada Ibis will sometimes nest in the weaver colonies. The Cape Weaver feeds on a wide variety of seeds, grain and insects. The Cape Weaver is a stocky 17 cm long bird with streaked olive-brown upperparts and a long pointed conical bill. The breeding male has a yellow head and underparts, an orange face, and a white iris. The adult female has an olive-yellow head and breast, shading to pale yellow on the lower belly. Her eyes are brown. Young birds are similar to the female. This photo was shot at Koffylaagte Game Lodge in the Eastern Cape of South Africa.
This one was photoed at Addo Elephant Park
Another Cape Weaver photoed at Addo Elephant Park
The Little Egret is a small, slender egret with a black bill, black legs and yellow toes. The bill is more slender and slightly shorter than that of a Western Reef Heron. The Little Egret is a common resident to wetlands, estuaries and along the coast. They breed colonially, up to 120 pairs, usually with other egrets, herons,cormoants and ibises. The female will lay 2 to 4 eggs in reeds or in a tree. Their diet consists mainly of small fish and frogs. They will actively persue small fish in shallow waters. The Afrikaans name for this bird is Die Kleinwitreier.
Another Little Egret taken a while back in SchoenmakersKop