This photo of a Cape Sparrow (Passer Melanurus) was taken at a game lodge called Koffylaagte while on an insteresting game drive. This lodge is about 130km from Port Elizabeth towards Jansenville in the Eastern Cape. It is a very common resident in grasslands, grain fields and human habitaions. Its diet consists mainly of seeds.
Tag Archive: birds
If you want to have a really relaxing holiday or just go away for the weekend for a bit of piece and quiet. Koffylaagte is the place for this. A place with good food, good company and lots of game to view. This is where you will find a sunset this beautiful. For more information visit Koffylaagte Game Lodge.
Directions to Koffelaagte
View Koffylaagte in a larger map
The Cape Wagtail or the Motacilla Capensis is a greyish brown wagtail with a shortish tail. It is a common resident to grasslands, gardens and also usually near water. It’s diet consists mainly of insects and other invertebrates as well as the occasional tadpole or small fish. The pictures were taken in my garden with a Canon 450D camera using a 100-400mm IS Lens.
The Red Eyed Dove or Streptopelia semitorquata is slightly larger and darker than the Cape Turtle Dove. Its habitat ranges from Bushes to gardens to parks. The Red-eyed Dove is a pigeon which is a widespread resident breeding bird in Africa south of the Sahara. It is a common, if not abundant, species in most habitats. The Red-eyed Dove is a largish, stocky pigeon, typically 34cm in length. Its back, wings and tail are pale brown. When flying, it shows blackish flight feathers. The head and underparts are dark vinous-pink, shading to pale grey on the face. There is a black hind neck patch edged with white. The legs and a patch of bare skin around the eye are red. Red-eyed Doves eat grass seeds, grains and other vegetation. They often forage on the ground. In this photo, the dove is preening itself next to it mate. This picture was taken at a place called The Island on the outskirts of Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
The Fulvous Duck or Dendrocygna Bicolor is found in fresh water lakes and dams. It is one of the most widespread species of waterfowl in the world. The Fulvous Whistling-Duck‘s have a mostly seed-based diet which makes it fond of rice-growing areas. It nests on a stick platform in reeds, laying 8 to 12 eggs, but hollow trees or old bird nests are occasionally used for nesting.